Privacy Policy

Direct Super Solutions is committed to complying with the provisions relating to the privacy and to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information contained in:

  • The Privacy Act 1988, and:
  • The National Privacy Principals (NPP’s) set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Act

Clients and users may be concerned about how their personal information will be used and we recognise these concerns about their privacy and confidentiality.

Direct Super Solutions publishes this Privacy Statement to demonstrate its commitment to the privacy of users of its website and to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed by Direct Super Solutions.
“Personal information” is information about or which identifies an individual.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is collected on the Direct Super Solutions website in a number of ways.

Third parties

The Direct Super Solutions Web Site contains links to the Web Sites of third party providers of goods and services (“Third Party Web Sites”). If you have accessed Third Party Web Sites through the Direct Super Solutions Web Site and if those third parties collect information about you, Direct Super Solutions may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties. Third Party Web Sites should contain their own privacy statements and those third parties are responsible for their own privacy practices.

Network identity

We also collect some statistical information about visitors, via our website (for example, the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded). Some of this statistical information is collected by using cookies. We use this information only for the purpose of evaluating our website performance (including identifying potential performance problems) and continually improving our services. None of the statistical information we prepare from information collected using cookies identifies individual visitors to our website. Other than statistical information, we do not collect any information about you via our website unless you provide the information to us.

Sensitive information

We do not collect information about anyone’s political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences.

E-mails and newsletters

If we receive an e-mail from you, we will record your e-mail address but will only use it for the purpose for which it is provided. It shall not be disclosed without your consent.
We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us if in our view we have a legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail content may be monitored by Direct Super Solutions employees for security reasons including where e-mail abuse is suspected. Our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

  • Your personal information is used to:
  • assist a Financial Planner in providing advice to you;
  • administer and manage your investments;
  • facilitate Direct Super Solutions's internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  • carry out confidential maintenance and testing of computer systems;
  • undertake accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and staff planning.

Direct Super Solutions may disclose your personal information (as necessary):

  • on a confidential basis to industry bodies, our agents, contractors or third party service providers that provide financial, administrative or other services for the purposes of Direct Super Solutions Financial Solutions Pty Ltd’s business or your investments;
  • where the law requires us to do so;
  • if you consent

Access to Personal Information

You are entitled at any time to request access to personal information held by your Financial Planner or Direct Super Solutions Financial Solutions Pty Ltd about you and to ask us to correct this information where you believe it is incorrect or out-of-date. No fee will be charged for an access request but we may charge you the reasonable costs of giving you any information you have requested. We will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 14–30 days.

Cookies

In common with most other websites, Direct Super Solutions does use cookies. These are very small text files that a website can transfer to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping. The cookies can make using our website easier by storing information about your preferences and will enable you to take full advantage of our services. Cookies only identify your computer when you visit a website that uses cookies, they do not identify the user. The information is usually stored in a secure, encrypted cookie on your hard disk and contains information that you choose to provide. You are in charge of deciding what information is available about you.
Cookies are frequently used on Web Sites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser.
Most Internet Web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies to enable full use of those websites that do use cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may configure your browser to reject all cookies or warn you when cookies are being used. In some instances, this may mean you will not be able to use some or all of the services provided on a particular website that require cookies in order to participate. You may still be able to use some information only pages even if you do not accept cookies.

Promotional Material via email

Direct Super Solutions acknowledges and respects a user’s choice to opt out of receiving any Direct Super Solutions marketing materials. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials via email from Direct Super Solutions, please contact us in person, by phone or email (being sure to include your name and address).

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Brochure sets out in detail policies on the management of personal information. You can obtain a copy of this brochure free of charge from Direct Super Solutions.

Contact Details

If Direct Super Solutions becomes or is made aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy and Security Statement, or you have a problem or complaint, you can contact our Privacy Officer, at one of the reference points below:
info@directsupersolutions.com.au
PO Box 489, North Melbourne, VIC 3052
Telephone: 0417 142 817